What Is Marula Oil?
The Marula fruit tree is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated.
Once considered sacred, the Marula tree was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. The fermented fruit of the Marula tree was also thought to intoxicate elephants, who seem to adore its delicious taste as much as people do.
Many parts of the Marula tree are used as ingredients in food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core.
Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut's outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.
Marula Oil Benefits: Marula oil is a relative newcomer to the beauty oil scene. Its light texture and rich moisture content properties have made it a popular treatment for skin, hair, and nails. Its beneficial components include:
Amino Acids L-arginine and glutamic acid, which have hydrating, anti-aging properties
Fatty Acids, including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits
Antioxidants, such as phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C, which fight free radicals and may stave off skin damage caused by the ultraviolet rays of the sun and pollution
Marula Oil On Face: Because Marula oil is lightweight, it absorbs easily. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry or aging skin. It may be beneficial for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well-nourished. It is also an effective lip moisturizer.
Marula Oil and Acne: Marula oil makes a good moisturizer for oily skin and treating acne because it is non-greasy.
It also has antimicrobial properties and may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples, whiteheads, and blackheads.
How to Use Marula Oil: Whether your skin is oily or dry, Marula oil can be used as a daytime and nighttime moisturizer. Since it absorbs quickly, it can be applied prior to using makeup.
Miracle Beauty Oil