History of Lemon Oil: Due to its yellow coli, refreshing scent, ability to purify, and for the burst of energy that it provides, Lemon Essential Oil has earned the nickname "Liquid Sunshine." The name Lemon is derived from either the Arabic word "layman" or the Persian word "limun", both meaning "citrus fruit."
Lemon trees are native to Asia and were used by not only ancient Indians but also Egyptians and Romans to treat infections diseases. Lemon trees are believed to have been brought to Europe in the Middle Ages around 200 A.D. and eventually made their way from the Middle East to North Africa and, Christopher Columbus introduced them to America. At this time, due to their antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties, English sailors in the Royal Navy also often used them while sailing to protect themselves against the ravages of scurvy and vitamin deficiencies.
Both the fruit and the essential oil have been used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years to treat a vast range of health issues.
Benefits of Lemon Oil: Lemon Essential Oil's active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being an invigorating, cleansing, and purifying oil. These constituents make it ideal for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and home cleaning products to purify the air as well as surfaces. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil's anti-inflammatory, astringent, analgesic, stimulant, antiseptic, soothing, energizing, and balancing activities, among other valuable properties.
How is Lemon Oil Extracted? Lemon Essential Oil is obtained by the cold expression of fresh lemon fruit peels - also called skins or rinds - which contain volatile oil glands. Lemon Oil has a thin, watery viscosity, a pale, greenish-yellow color, and gives off a sharp yet fresh fragrance, which can largely be attributes to the chemical constituent Limonene.